NewAlt

Glimpses of Sports Achievement of 2016-17

In the last Academic Year our school students got 141 Medals in Sports and Games in total. In this Session (2016-2017), the School Sports Stars have clinched 166 Medals & 23 Trophies till date.

  • The star of waves Yash Sonak of Std VIII has put up a marvellous feat by grabbing total Medals in the academic year 2016-2017. He received Sports Excellence Award by Thane Municipal Corporation on 1st Oct 2016. He also won Six Medals in TMC Mayor Cup 2016-2017 organised on 5th Dec 2016. Yash also won Three “Silver Medals” in Swimming in Navi Mumbai Mayor Swimming Competition organized on 10thDec 2016. He won First Prize Trophy & Cash Prize of Rs. 2500 for being the Fastest Swimmer in 3 Kms in 7th State Level Open Sea Swimming Competition & Beach Games 2016 conducted on 10th Jan 2016.
    Further adding to his glories, the star swimmer won a Gold Medal and three Silver Medals in 2nd Thane Winter Aquatic Championship organized by Rotary Club of Parsik Hills on 16th Jan 2017.
  • Anushka Surve of Std X won a Gold Medal in Carrom Competition at 62nd National School Games organized between 2nd Jan 2017 to 6th Jan 2017. She received a Silver Medal in State Level Carrom Competition organized by Sports for All, Mumbai from 15th Dec 2016 to 18th Dec 2016. She also won a Bronze Medal in Under 18 Competition organized by Thane Jilha Carrom Sangathan on 27th Dec 2016.
  • Subalaxmi Nadar of Std IX won a Gold Medal in DSO Karate Championship held on 4th Oct 2016.
  • Rishabh Mohite of Std X played as Wicket keeper and Batsman for IJPL-T 2016, Worlds Biggest Nationwide Under – 18 Cricket Talent Hunt organized by D.Y. Patil, Nerul between 23rd -25th Dec 2016.
  • Simon Verghese of Std III & Manas Shinde of Std II won a Gold Medal in Running Race in Mauli Mandal Athletic Meet organised in Dec 2016. Manas Shinde also won a Bronze Medal in Mayor Athletic Meet conducted in Jan 2016.
  • Raghav Gharote & Madhumati Narayan of Std V won Second Position in  Under 11 Singles category in the District Level Badminton Championship held at Smt. Sulochanadevi  Singhania School from 11th Nov 2016 to 14th
  • Ved Bade of Std VIII won First Prize Trophy and Certificate in III sports Extravaganza (Chess Competition) organized by Rotaract club of Thane, Downtown on 29th 2017.
  • Lok Puram Public School won Runners Up Trophy in Singhania Inter School Cricket Tournament (U 12) organized on 14th Nov 2016. Nirav Revankar  of  Std VII was declared as Man of the Match. In the same event Aarya Padale of  Std III won a Silver Medal.
  • In CBSE Cluster IX Athletic Meet 2016-2017 held at Nagpur on 16th Nov 2016 the following students brought laurels for the school :
    • Mahalaxmi V. of Std X won Gold Medals in 200m & 400m Run and Silver Medal in 400m Run.
    • Vaishnavi Asnare of Std IX bagged Gold Medal in 400m Run and Silver Medal in Long Jump and 400m Run.
    • Prapti Arora of Std IX bagged Gold Medal in 400m Run and Silver Medal in 400m Run.
    • Shruti Mahesh of Std IX got a Gold Medal in 400m Run and Silver Medal in 400m Run.
    • Devaki Ghokale of Std IX won Gold Medal in 400m Run and Silver Medal in 400m Run.
    • Siddhi Dubey of Std X received Silver Medal in Triple Jump.

    The above mentioned students were selected for the National Level.

    • In the same event Karan Bolar of Std X won Bronze Medals in 200m and 400m Run.
  • In Thane Mayor Athletic Championship organized from 29th Nov 2016 to 1st December 2016 at Dadoji Kondev Stadium, the budding athletes won the following prizes :
    • Mahalakshmi. V (Std X) got a Silver Medal in 400 mtr Run.
    • Siddhi Dubey (Std X)won a Silver Medal in 400 mtr Run.
    • Anshula Narkhede (Std VII) grabbed a Silver Medal in High Jump.
    • Yash Mahajan (Std VIII), Yash Thorat(Std IX), Kunal Baheti (Std VIII) and Sameer Baluni (Std IX) bagged Silver Medals in 400 mtr Relay Race.
    • Vaishnavi Asnare(Std IX) won a Bronze Medal in Long Jump.
    • Yash Shinde(Std VI) got Bronze Medal in 300 mtr Run .
    • Ameya Sawardekar (Std X) secured Silver Medal in 800 mtr Run.
  • In the Thane City Invitation Inter School Athletic Championship organised by Sri Ma Vidyalaya on 21st Jan 2017 , following students won medals:
    • Yash Shinde (Std VI) received a Gold Medal in 1000 mtr Run and Bronze Medal in 500 mtr, 100 mtr & 4X100 m Relay.
    • V (Std X) got a Bronze Medal in 200 mtr & 4X100 m Relay.
    • Sameer Baluni (Std IX) bagged a Bronze Medal in 200 mtr, 100 m & 4X100 m Relay.
    • Karan Bolar (Std X) got a Gold Medal in 4X100 m Relay, Silver Medal in 200 mtr Run and Bronze Medal in 100 mtr Run.
    • Vaishnavi Asanare (Std IX) got a Silver Medal in 4X100 m Relay and Bronze Medal in Long Jump.
    • Devaki Gokhale (Std IX) & Shruti G.M. (Std IX) won a Silver Medal in 4X100 m Relay.
    • Yash Mahajan (Std VIII), Yash Thorat (Std IX), & Kunal Baheti (Std VIII) got a Bronze Medal in 4X100 m Relay.
    • Saagnik Das (Std VI), Nilesh Gupta (Std VI) & Arya Mohail (Std VII) received a Silver Medal in 4X100 m Relay.
    • Ameya Swardekar (Std X), Abhinav Girish (Std X) & Tarun Agarwal (Std IX) bagged a Gold Medal in 4X100 m Relay.
  • In Thane Inter School Sympathizers Athletic Meet organized by Mavli Mandal on 23rd Jan. 2017, the School won First Prize Trophy in boys U/14 category, Second Prize Trophy boys U/12 category & Third Prize Trophy boys U/8 category. The following students won Medals in various categories:-
    • Yash Thorat (Std IX), Yash Mahajan (Std VIII) & Kunal Baheti (Std VIII) won Gold Medals in 4 X 150 m Relay Race.
    • Aryan Moharil(Std VII), Sagnik Das (Std VI), Yash Shinde (Std VI) &  Nilesh Gupta (Std VI) received Silver Medal in 4 X 150 m Relay Race.