NewAlt

Achievements of 2016-17

  • The school Project ‘Third Eye- Progress towards Brightness in life got qualified for the National Level Competition held in Baramati after successfully scaling the State Level in the National Children’s Science Congress organized by Jidnyasa Trust. Group members were Ahana Chatterjee and Rishikesh Odeyar (Std VII), Atharva Badale, Dhruv Maliwal and Shivani Shetty (Std VIII).
  • At International Level Sara Kulkarni of Std IX won a Bronze Medal and Certificate in (Bharatnatyam) at 6th International Cultural Olympiad of Performing Arts organized by Akhil Bhartiya Sanskrutik Sangh at Columbo,  Sri Lanka between 20th Dec 2016 to 24th Dec 2016.
  • Ajindhara Athalekar of Std IV received a Merit card in Poem Recitation in Gandhi Jayanti Competitions held at Mani Bhavan in Sept 2016.
  • Shreeranjani Rajesh of Std I bagged 1st Prize in Poetry recitation in Sri Ma Competitions held on 10th Dec 2016. She also won 3rd Prize in Chinmaya  Mission’s – Geeta Chanting Competition organised on 16th Dec 2016.
  • Pari Bist of Std II received a Cheque of Rs 5000/- in the Girl Child Scholarship Scheme by Science Olympiad Foundation in Jan 2017.
  • Pranjal Kherade of Std VII won First Prize Trophy in the Peace Poster Making Contest organised by Lions Clubs International.
  • Swati Rastogi of Std X received First Prize in All India Essay Writing Competition conducted by Shri Ramchandra Mission in collaboration with UN Information Centre for India & Bhutan on 29th Jan 2017.
  • Aarya Padale of Std III bagged Third Prize Trophy at National Level in  Abacus Competition conducted by Smart Kid Creation on 26th Jan 2017.
  • Kaustubh Sawant of Std IV & Gourish Naik of Std V received Gold Medals in the Hindi Rashtra Bhasha Pratiyogita Pariksha, organized on 21st July 2016.
  • Gargi Vaidya of Std X and Kashish Gurav of Std VIII received Medals for Rashtriya Rashtra Bhasha Puraskar Exam organized by Mahatma Gandhi Rashtra Bhasha Hindi Prachar Sanstha on 22nd July 2016. 71 students of Std VI – X secured First Class in the exam.
  • 31 Students from VI-X received Certificate of   Excellence   for 100 Percentile and 10 students received Medals for 100 Percentile. In National Genius Search Examination Mains 2016 conducted by CBSE on 29th Sept 2016. 10 students qualified the Advanced 2016 Exam conducted on 28th Feb 2016 and received Advanced Certificate of Participation. In the above exam Dhruv Patel (Std VII) and Prabuddha Gope (Std X) were Awarded Merit certificates since they scored between 70 & 100 Percentile.
  • Aayush Verma and   Utkarsh Patil   of Std IX   and   Annirudha  Krishna  &  Gunin Rajadhyaksha of Std VI after qualifying the first level were selected for the  Practical Exam in Homi Babha Bal Vigyanik Competition organised by Mumbai Teachers Association on  1st   Oct
  • Sampriti Bhattacharya and Varshini Satyamurthy of Std IX were awarded with the Best  Student  Award by Bharat Vikas Parishad on 9th Oct 2016.
  • Tryphena Varghese represented the school in 13th M.R. Pai Memorial English  Elocution Competition and won First Prize (Cash Prize of Rs. 10,500)in the finals of  Inter School Competition held on 22nd Jan 2017. 75 schools of Mumbai region participated in the Elocution Competition. At the school level competition held on 13th Oct 2016  Tryphena Varghese of Std X won First Prize, Rasika Raju of Std X received  Second Prize and Sharvani Shetty of Std IX got Third Prize
  • Niharika Rao of Std IV bagged a Medal of Excellence, Namah Kalbande of Std III, Niharika Rao of Std IV & Sanyam Patil of Std V received Gold Medals, Divij Zalke of Std III, Kritisha Babu of Std IV and Priyesh Shah of Std V bagged Silver Medals, Rohan Mehta of Std III, Aryan Sridharan of Std IV and Abhinav Nair of Std V got Bronze Medals in the National Cyber Olympiad conducted on 20th Oct 2016.
  • Aradheea Gawade(Std VI), Aditya Mali (Std X) , Rahul Pandey (Std IX), Shubham Chattopadhyay (Std VII ), Sania Srivastava(Std VIII),Rudra Kharabe(Std III), Shresth Singh(Std V), Rudra Chaoji(Std IV) got Gold Medal. Aditya Shelke (Std VIII), Shrikant Salvi(Std VII) , and Shalmali Sriram ( Std X), Ayush Karekar (Std VI ), Anirudh Krishna (Std VI), Ayush Verma (Std IX),Ved Phadkes (Std III),Niharika Rao(Std IV), Palak Agarwal(Std V) bagged Silver Medal.  Sunetra Mukherjee (Std VII), Jia Johnsan(Std VIII), , Utkarsh Patil (Std IX), Nimish Jaikar (Std X) , Aarya Padale (Std III) Nidhi Sirisilla(Std IV), Natasha Nair  (Std V) bagged Bronze Medal in the National Science Olympiad conducted by SOF on 24th 2016.
  • In the Competitions organised by Sanskruti Kala Darpan in Dec 2016 the students of Std VI to X won Trophies  and Certificates in various events:
    • Piyali Parui (Std VI) won Second Prize in Drawing Competition.
    • Sahejdeep Dadila (Std X) got First Prize in Handwriting Competition .
    • Sriram Jaltare (Std VI) and Sneha Kane(Std VIII) won Second Prize in Handwriting Competition .
    • Praniti Ahire (Std VI) secured First Prize and Khushi Goyal (Std VII) bagged Second Prize in Greeting card making Competition
    • Bhuvan Bajaj (Std IX ) got First Prize in Essay writing Competition.
  • In the Inter School Competitions organised by Sri Ma Bal Niketan on 10th& 11th Dec 2016 , following students won Prizes in various Competitions:
    • Nandini Ravishankar (Std VIII) received Gold Medal and Cash Prize of Rs 400 in English Elocution Competition.
    • Devhuti Pandey (Std VIII) won Gold Medal and Cash Prize of Rs 400 in Solo Singing Competition.
    • Rushali Chauhan (Std VI) received Gold Medal and Cash Prize of Rs 400 in Story Writing.
    • Sunetra Mukherjee ( Std VII) got Gold Medal in Drawing Competition.
    • Sayalee Mahagaonkar (Std VI) won Silver Medal and Cash Prize of Rs 300 in Marathi Elocution Competition.
    • Prabuddha Gope (Std X) received Third Prize in English Essay Writing Competition.
    • Khushi Pednekar (Std X) received a Consolation Prize in Drawing Competition.
    • Nishita K .G (Std VI) received a Consolation Prize in Solo Singing Competition.
  • In the Poster Making Competition organized by Ministry of Shipping at  Uttan Light-House on 10th Dec 2016,  Akshada Deshmukh and Sumedha Agarwal of Std VI won  First Prize of Rs. 1000,  Alna Binu & Rhea More of Std VI got Second Prize of Rs. 800 and Arya Phadke & Bhoomi Verma of Std VI  bagged the  Third Prize of Rs. 400.
  • Saatvika Hedge and Sunetra Mukherjee of Std VII received a Consolation Prize in the Peace Poster Making Competition organised by Lion’s Club of Thane on 18th January 2017 Their drawing will be exhibited at Tanso Art Gallery,  Kala Bhavan Thane.