NewAlt

Achievements of 2018-19

CO-CURRICULAR ACHIEVEMENTS

PRIMARY SECTIION

        • In the International G.K Olympiad held on 22nd September 2017, the following students won Medals: GOLD MEDALISTS – SaiPatwardhan (Std III), AaryaPadale (Std IV), RudraChaoji (Std V). SILVER MEDALISTS – AksharaVineet(Std III), VedikaGaonkar (Std IV), Manish Salian(Std IV), Aryan SridharanIyer (Std V). BRONZE MEDALISTS – AayushLal(Std III), Rohan Mehta(Std IV), VedModak (Std V).
        • In the 7th SOF International English Olympiad held on 12th October 2017, the following students won Medals : GOLD MEDALISTS -Akshara Vineet (Std III), Divij Zalke (Std IV), Ishi Tiwary(Std V). SILVER MEDALISTS Aarya Sahastrabuddhe(Std III), Abhinav Gupta(Std IV), Sarah Emmanuel(Std V). BRONZE MEDALISTS Ajinkya Shinde(Std III), Aarya Padale(Std IV), Nachiket Khandekar(Std V).
        • In the Spell Bee Competition organised on 18th November 2017, the School Toppers are Sai Patwardhan(Std III), Shaurya Shetty(Std IV) and Kritisha Babu (Std V). Out of 49 students who had appeared in this competition, 46 Qualified for Level 2 at Regional and State level.
        • In the SOF Science Olympiad conducted on 23rd November 2017,the following students won Medals : MEDAL OF DISTINCTION -Shreyansh Mohod (31st Place at International Level). GOLD MEDALISTS – Aarush Panchal (Std III),Nirvan Magdum (Std III),Swaroop Ingoley (Std IV),Amritesh Jagannathan(Std V). SILVER MEDALISTS -Aditi Balgurgi(Std III) Prayag Shah (Std IV),Spandan Mishra(Std V). BRONZE MEDALISTS – Aarya Sahastrabuddhe (Std III) Abhinav Gupta(Std IV)and Rudra Chaoji (Std V).
        • In SOF International Maths Olympiad held on 14th December 2017, following students received Medals: GOLD MEDALISTS Anuj Sharma(Std III), Krish Sharma(Std III), Ekant Desai(Std III), Nihal Suvarna(Std III) and Rohit Junagade(Std III), Sarthak More(Std IV), Spandan Mishra (Std V),Rudra Chaoji (Std V). SILVER MEDALISTS -Arnav Borse(Std III), Ishneet Kaur(Std III), Ansh Karankal(Std III), Mayank Gupta (Std III) Purvaja Shelar(Std III) Manthan Thakker(Std IV) Arjun Kunnath (Std V) and Amritesh Jagannathan(Std V). BRONZE MEDALISTS -Swayam Hegde(Std III), Shreyansh Mohod(Std III), Aarya Satrabuddhe (Std III) and Shourya Redekar (Std III) Jahaanaara Kankudti (Std IV) Satvik Choudhuri Sumedh Kunte(Std V) and Satvik Choudhuri (Std V).
    • In the Competitions organized by Chinmaya Mission in the month of December 2017, the following students received prizes:
        • Nabhya Yadav( Std II) won First Prize in Drawing Competition.
        • Aadhya Bhujbale from (Std I) won Third Prize in Drawing Competition.
        • Sachi Sawant (Std I), Pradnya Gentyal (Std III), Nirvan Magdum (Std III) received Motivational Certificates.
    • In the Inter School Competitions organised by Sri Ma Bal Niketan in the month of December 2017 , following students received prizes:
        • Sreeranjani Rajesh (Std I) bagged a Gold Medal & a Cash Prize in Poetry Recitation Competition
        • Nabhya Yadav (Std II) won 3rd Prize in English Handwriting Competition.
        • In the 21st National Mathematics Olympiad held on 20th January 2018, Vedika Gaonkar(Std IV), Peeyush Dadwal (Std IV) and Jenil Dalal(Std IV) won Gold Medals.
        • In the International Cyber Olympiad conducted on 30th January 18,  following students won Medals: MEDAL OF DISTINCTION: Abhinav Gupta (Std IV), ranking 36th Place at International LevelGOLD MEDALISTS – Aayush Lal (Std III), Jenil Dalal (Std IV),Rudra Chaoji(Std V). SILVER MEDALISTS – Shivam Pakale (Std III) Namah Kalbande (Std IV), Aryan Sridharan(Std V). BRONZE MEDALISTS – AksharaVineet (Std III), Manomay Bagwe (Std IV), Kritisha Babu (Std V).

SECONDARY SECTION

          • In National Genius Science Examination organized by CBSE in September 2017, DhruvSonak (Std VII) qualified for the 2nd Level . He scored 95.24 Percentile.
          • Disha Hedge of Std VII won a Gold Medal and Cash Prize in English Elocution Competition organized by Sri Ma Bal Niketan in December 2017.
          • Sunetra Mukherjee of Std VIII received A Grade in Intermediate Drawing Examination held in September 2017. She also won First Prize in Drawing Competition in Vasant Vihar Festival held on 23rd December 2017.
          • In the Elementary Drawing Competition conducted in September 2017, the following Students received ‘A’ Grade : Jatan Gandhi, Nandini Kirdat, Piyali Parui, Dakshyani Shinde and Keyur Dalal (Std VII), Pranjal Kherade (Std VIII) and Shwetangee Behera (Std X).
          • In the 7th SOF International English Olympiad held on 12th October 2017, the following students won Medals: GOLD MEDALISTS (Qualified for Second Level) – Atharv Date (Std VI ), Nathan Varghese (Std VII), Abha Parkhe (Std VIII), Gauri Patil (Std IX), Ananya Shajeev (Std IX) & Jenson Joseph (Std X).SILVER MEDALISTS – Varad Bhandari (Std VI), Anirudha Krishna (Std VII), Shrikant Salvi (Std VIII), Yash Patil (Std IX) , Karan Balasubramanian (Std X).BRONZE MEDALISTS – Anshul Fegade (Std VI), Ayoosh Karekar (Std VII), Khushi Pareek (Std VIII), Gargi Shendre (Std IX) & Darshan Nere(Std X) .
          • In the SOF Science Olympiad conducted on 23rd November 2017,the following students won Medals : GOLD MEDALISTS– Janvi Pandey(Std VI),Sayalee Mahagaonkar (Std VII), Subham Chattopadhyay (Std VIII),Sakshi Landage(Std IX) & Rahul Pandey (Std X) . SILVER MEDALISTS – Darshan Adimulam (Std VI), Aniruddh Krishna (StdVII), Khushi Amol (Std VIII), Jia Johnson (Std IX), & Darshan Nere(Std X) . BRONZE MEDALISTS – Abhinav Nair (Std VI), Chetan Samarth (Std VII),Ishan Rane(Std VIII), Gauri Patil (Std IX) & Shounak Deshmukh (Std X) received. In the same competition Uttkarsh Patil of Std X received a Medal of Distinction.
          • In the SOF International Maths Olympiad held on 14th December 2017, following students received Medals: GOLD MEDALISTS (Qualified for Second Level) Varad Bhandari (Std VI), Shardul Junagade (Std VII), Sunetra Mukherjee (Std VIII), Pranav Kulkarni (Std IX) & Darshan Nere (Std X) . SILVER MEDALISTS-Nihira Patwardhan (Std VI), Sayalee Mahagaonkar (Std VII) ( Qualified for Second Level), Subham Chattopadhyay (Std VIII), Vishal Singh (Std IX) & Aayush Verma (Std X) . BRONZE MEDALISTS – Sanyam Patil (Std VI), Aniruddh Krishna (Std VII), Dhruva Aeer (Std VIII), Akanksha Biswas (Std IX) & Joel Verghese (Std X) . In the same competition Uttkarsh Patil of Std X received a Medal of Distinction & Qualified for Second Level.
          • Bhavith Shetty (Std VII) and Shivani Shetty (Std IX) won Cash Prize and Certificate in 15th Thane open Drawing and Poster Making Competition organized by Sri Ma Group of Institutions on 19th January 2018.
          • In the Inter School Competitions organised by Shri Rang Vidyalaya on 27th January 2018, Sharval Aswale (Std VI) received First Prize with Trophy, Sharad Singh (Std VI) won Silver Medal and Kritika Sharma (Std VI) won Bronze Medal in Quiz Competition. Rishi Shah (Std VI) won Silver Medal in Instrumentals.
          • In Homi Bhabha Bal Vaidhayanik Competition organized by Greater Bombay Science Teachers Association in September 2017 , the following students have received Merit Certificates: Sharval Aswale(Std VI), Agrima Karate(Std VI), Atharv Pathak (Std VI), Nihira Patwardhan(Std IX) and Vishal Singh(Std IX).